The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), states that Voyage Care have to inform you of the following:

  • Why Voyage Care want information about you;
  • What Voyage Care do with the information; and
  • Who Voyage Care share the information with.

Who are Voyage Care?

Voyage Care, is an organisation which is part of Voyage Care Group.

Our address is: Voyage Care Wall Island, Birmingham Road, Lichfield, WS14 0QP

Information Security Officer

This is the person who checks what Voyage Care do with your information and that Voyage Care follows the law.

For more information you can write to Voyage Cares Information Security Officer to ask questions regarding your information and rights.

Write to: The Information Security Officer, Voyage Care Wall Island, Birmingham Road, Lichfield, WS14 0QP.

Email: informationsecurity@voyagecare.com or call Phone: 01543 484 500.

What information do Voyage Care collect?

Voyage Care collect personal information including your name and contact details via the following methods:

  • Emails;
  • E-newsletters or e-bulletins;
  • Printed materials e.g. newsletters, leaflets, brochures, posters, displays etc;
  • Social media content e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn etc;
  • Advertising; and
  • Telephone.

Employee Privacy Notice

We are committed to respecting your privacy. The following link is to our Voyage Care Employee Privacy Statement which explains how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your working relationship with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information. Employee Privacy Statement

People we support Privacy Notice

This statement informs the people we support about the personal information we collect, who we need to share it with and what we do to keep the information safe.
People we support Privacy Statement
Easy-read people we support Privacy Statement

Cookie policy

What are cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

  1. Email newsletters related cookies

This site may offer newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  1. Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

  1. Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  1. Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

What Voyage Care do with your information?

The Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation state how Voyage Care can process and share your information.

Voyage Care will follow the law and may keep and process your information in the following ways:

Information will be collected and processed by us fairly and openly for the purpose of marketing and to enhance the services Voyage Care provide.

It may also be used to improve the marketing materials and the services you receive from Voyage Care.

You may tell us special types of personal information – sensitive information. Examples of this type of personal sensitive information are:

  • Health;
  • Disability; and
  • Ethnic background.

By providing Voyage Care with this information, you consent to the use of this information for this purpose.

Data protection law tells us we have to have a ‘Legal Basis’ to process your information.

We process your information on the following ‘Legal Basis’ –

  • That you specifically agreed for us to process the information

We process your special types of information (sensitive information) –

  • That you specifically agreed for us to process the information

Sharing and processing your information

Voyage Care is made up from a number of different organisations.

Voyage Care will share the information with other organisations within Voyage Care Group when needed, so that Voyage Care can provide the best service on offer to you.

All of the organisations in the Voyage Care Group will follow this notice.

You can get more information from www.voyagecare.com/contact-us.

Voyage Care may need to share some information with our partners for the purposes you have agreed to.

Voyage Care will also share information with –

  • Our regulators who are permitted access to this information
  • Other organisations where we have a legal obligation to do so.

We will not transfer information outside of the UK.

Protecting your information

The information is stored securely both on paper and on our systems. Voyage Care are committed to making sure that your information is looked after and processed safely.

Voyage Care take storing and protecting your information seriously. You can read more about how we protect your information in our Information Governance and Data Protection Policy.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Employees who can see and process your information

Employees will only be able to see, process and share your information for the purposes agreed and only on a needs to know basis.

Can Voyage Care use information for anything else?

If Voyage Care intend to use the information you have provided for any other purpose, Voyage Care will talk to you about this first and tell you why and obtain your consent where required.

Storing and deleting information

Voyage Care will only keep information that we need for a purpose for the period of time stated within the data retention and destruction policy.

Voyage Care will delete information that we no longer need and in line with the data retention and destruction policy.

Your rights

You have the following rights with any information Voyage Care collects or retains about you:

  • To ask to see any information Voyage Care hold about you;
  • To correct any mistakes or make changes to the information;
  • To ask Voyage Care to delete information about you;
  • To limit what Voyage  Care do with information;
  • To tell Voyage Care not to use the information; and
  • To ask Voyage Care to give information to another person.

You and can request to see the information Voyage Care holds about you by making a Subject Access Request.  For further information you can write to Voyage Cares Information Security Officer to make your request or by contacting your local service.

Write to: The Information Security Officer, Voyage Care Wall Island, Birmingham Road, Lichfield, WS14 0QP

Email: SAR@voyagecare.com or call Phone: 01543 484 500

How to exercise your rights

  • Talk to and employee: They will inform the Information Security officer on your behalf.

Write to: Information Security officer, Voyage Care Wall Island, Birmingham Road, Lichfield, WS14 0QP

Information Commissioner’s Office

You can raise concerns or complaints to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are not happy with the way Voyage Care process or share your information:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Edited and customised July 2019. Registration Number 9141139 (England and Wales). Registered office address: Voyage Care, Wall Island, Birmingham Road, Lichfield, WS14 0QP.

Make An Enquiry